Privacy Policy

BRAINFORTE Entertainment Private Limited ("BRAINFORTE") is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as "You" "Your" "Yourself") accessing its website located at www.quizjeeto.com ("Website") and has provided this Privacy Policy ("Policy") to familiarize You with the manner in which BRAINFORTE collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Website.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, GAME RULES AND THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

  1. Information and Usage

    This Privacy Policy explains how BRAINFORTE collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website. 'Personal Information' is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding your name, address, mobile number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc.

    You may need to provide BRAINFORTE Your Personal Information during the course of using some services of the BRAINFORTE, for instance, registration at BRAINFORTE, provide information to verify Your Account, or provide financial information while making an online purchase, upload content, participate in any online survey or contest, communicate with BRAINFORTE customer service by phone, email or otherwise, provide reviews for the content available on the Website.

    BRAINFORTE collects only such Personal Information that BRAINFORTE believes to be relevant and is required to understand you or your interests. BRAINFORTE collects Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to provide You with a customized Website experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by BRAINFORTE, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with BRAINFORTE or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

    In an effort to make our Website effective, certain information may be collected each time you visit the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities by you. This data may include: IP address of your server from where the Website is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of your system and the Website You last visited before visiting to our Website. The duration of your stay on our Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. These data are used by BRAINFORTE to understand the use and number of user visiting the Website. Some of the information related to the Website and your visit to the Website may be shared by the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of BRAINFORTE and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business and the Website but we assure that this information will never include any of Your Personal Information.

    When you use the Website, BRAINFORTE servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about your activities on the Website; for instance by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user's computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information you submit to BRAINFORTE.

    Whether you want your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to you. If you haven't changed your computer's settings, most likely your browser already accepts cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the Website. You can also delete your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact your experience with the Website and may make parts of the Website non functional or inaccessible. We recommend that you leave them turned on.

    BRAINFORTE also uses the log file like other website servers which is the standard measures. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analysis trends, administer the site, track a user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

    BRAINFORTE DOES NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if express consent is sought from you.

    Personal Information provided by you is used only:

    1. to facilitate Your use of the Website;
    2. to respond to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various services;
    3. to provide You with information about BRAINFORTE’S services and to send You information, materials, and offers from BRAINFORTE;,
    4. to send You important information regarding the Website, changes to BRAINFORTE terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;
    5. to send You surveys and marketing communications that BRAINFORTE believes may be of interest to You;
    6. to help You address Your problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems;
    7. if You purchase any content or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;
    8. for proper administering of the Website;
    9. to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);
    10. to improve the services and content on the Website;
    11. to protect the integrity of the Website; and
    12. To respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.
  2. You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if you upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. BRAINFORTE will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

    BRAINFORTE may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain Personal Information. BRAINFORTE does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when BRAINFORTE is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, BRAINFORTE will do so.

    BRAINFORTE implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

  3. Shared Personal Information

    You are required to submit your information at the time of making an online purchase on the Website. BRAINFORTE uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that you share with BRAINFORTE is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to your online purchase history/details that you make from the Website.

    Extremely sensitive information like your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and you should exercise discretion on using the same.

  4. Security

    BRAINFORTE strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, BRAINFORTE adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where BRAINFORTE stores your personal data.

    BRAINFORTE is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

    Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, BRAINFORTE shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

    A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of BRAINFORTE and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

  5. Disclosure

    BRAINFORTE will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization.

    BRAINFORTE may disclose any information BRAINFORTE may have about You (including Your identity) if BRAINFORTE determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Website, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) BRAINFORTE rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Website, including BRAINFORTE customers. BRAINFORTE reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that BRAINFORTE deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. BRAINFORTE also may disclose your information when BRAINFORTE determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

    You acknowledge and agree that BRAINFORTE may preserve any communication by You with BRAINFORTE through the Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if BRAINFORTE determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of BRAINFORTE, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public.

  6. General Provisions

    By accessing the Website, You have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms and Conditions, General Game Rules of the Website.

    Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that BRAINFORTE has about you and your account.

    By using this Website and the content and services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of BRAINFORTE such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate BRAINFORTE in providing certain functions.

    BRAINFORTE may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at BRAINFORTE sole discretion or on account of changes in law. BRAINFORTE will not reduce your rights under this Policy without Your explicit consent. BRAINFORTE may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless you have instructed BRAINFORTE not to, but you should check the Website frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, BRAINFORTE shall not be required to notify you of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

    If you choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website's Terms and Conditions. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India - Mumbai Jurisdiction.

    Users may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the sites and services of our affiliatespartners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

    We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  7. Grievance Officer

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of BRAINFORTE Terms and Conditions and other polices or questions are published as under:

    Grievance Officer Name: Pranav Panchal

    email address: grievanceofficer@quizjeeto.com

    [11:00 AM to 6:00 PM from Monday to Friday except Public Holidays]